Even for Fraud Allegations, GAO Has No Jurisdiction Over Protests Of Other Transaction Authority Procurements
[…] Even for Fraud Allegations, GAO Has No Jurisdiction Over Protests Of Other Transaction Authority Procurements

The Government Accountability Office (“GAO”) recently dismissed a protest involving an Other Transaction Authority (“OTA”) procurement by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (“NASA”).  Lunar Resources, Inc. B-421936, Nov. 13, 2003.  In this protest, Lunar Resources, Inc. (“LRI”) protested that Blue Origin, LLC was not entitled to award of a partnership proposal because it made fraudulent representations in its proposal.

The National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958, 51 U.S.C. § 20113(e), authorizes NASA “to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements or other transaction authority procurements as may be necessary in the conduct of its work and on such terms as it may deem appropriate.”  (The Department of Defense also has OTA authority, found in 10 U.S.C. §2371).  This procurement sought proposals for lunar service infrastructure and in-space infrastructure.